Thursday, December 27, 2012

Food hell

Christmas is finally over 

For the past 6 days I have been eating like a pig! I am so embarrassed of myself, I completely lost control. My diet has been full of sugar, white flour, butter, cream, pasta and bacon. I fell disgusted about myself and my stomach fells like it just want to kill me!
I have to get back on track not after new year not tomorrow but RIGHT NOW before I gain it all back!!!

Start weight: 115 kg
Last week. 100.1 kg
Today 101.7 kg
Gain 1.6 kg 

The gain could have been worse. As a matter of fact Yesterday I weighted 104.5 kg but I guess a lot of it was salt and water.

I started my diet again yesterday morning. I woke up ready for the challenge 3 hard weeks with out anything else than healthy food and with a minimum of carb! I am hoping to loss 3 kg doing this period. I only have 7 weight ins left before going to the state. That means I will have to loss 6.7 kg in just 7 weeks! Oh yeah I am gonna kick ass and do my best!

I am gonna track my food hoping it will help me  realizing what I am eating. 

Breakfast scramble eggs: 1 whole egg - 2 egg whites - 100g ham - 20g cheese - basil and salt.
0.75 liter water

Snack: 0.75 liter water

Lunch tuna salad: 2 Carrots - one can of Tuna - ½ onion - ½ chili - 1 tbsp. Sour cream light.
0.75 liter water

Snack ham and cheese sandwich with out bread: 100g Ham - 30g cheese - basil.
0.75 liter water
Snack: can of coke Zero, Sugar free chocolate bar

Dinner Chicken rice salad: Rice - red pepper - leek - 3 chicken necks - 1 chicken heart - 1 chicken lever - 1 tsp sour cream light - 1 carrot.
0.5 liter water

Snack: 40g peanuts - 1 liter sparkling water

Thursday, December 20, 2012

Last weight in before Christmas

Time to relax

I was expecting to loss weight this week, I am not quite sure why but I gained weight not a lot but a little.

Start weight: 115 kg
Last week: 99.8 kg
This week: 100.1 kg
Gain 0.3 kg/0.7 lbs

Not happy about it at all. I am back over 100 kg ONCE AGAIN! 
For the past 7 weeks my weight has been stuck around the 100 kg. I would wish next week would be different but with Christmas eve I know there will be gain again next week. Trying not to stressed out about it, but it is complicated.

I will enjoy this holiday and then go all in from the new year, not that I everyday until then will be eating like crap, I hope I can keep it to the 24/25 and again the 31 of December!

Thanks for following my blog

Marry Christmas to all of you!

Thursday, December 13, 2012

Back on track!

YEAH I am back under 100kg

It only took me a week over the 100kg! I am back under and I am NEVER getting back over again! Emilio have promised to help me with  it! 
Overall this week was pretty good. Most of my food chooses were good but still space for improvement.
I love ice-cream specially when it is as hot as here in Argentina. So we tried out a diet ice-cream. I am telling you it was so YUMMI!!! I got a vanilla with chocolate and one with pineapple. Now my issues is that I don't know how bad it is to eat it. I mean it is sugar free.. 
BUT what do they then put in it to make it taste good??? 

To the important =)

Start weight 115 kg
Last week 100.6 kg
This week 99.8 kg
This week lost 0.8 kg
Total lost 15.2 kg

I am so happy for my loss! Christmas is getting close BUT I still have 1 weight in before that and with all my motivation I am sure that one will be good!! 

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

I found my motivation!

Back on track!

My motivation was completely gone. I have been eating like crap for the past month. Trying to blame every one and everything else than myself. But i am done blaming. Only I can make this weight loss happen and I am ready to keep working on it.

My biggest blame have been on all the crappy food there is in the house here. As I am not living by myself I can't control what food there is! Let me be honest it isn't healthy chooses that you will find here. The pantry is full of Sweet bread and other Christmas treats. All stuff that I LOVE!!! Dam it is hard to resist it when it calls your name! I have been mad at people for bringing shit like that to the house, as it would be much easier if it wasn't there. But more important I have been mad at myself for not saying NO to crappy food! 

I am done complaining! (at least for a little bit). I found my will power again and I am so ready to see those numbers go down again. You might wonder where I found my motivation. I found it in my host mom!! I don't get to see her as much as I would LOVE to. As a matter of fact I haven't seen her for over a year. But now it is time. I am going there in February and before that I wanna loss more weight. She is my big inspiration as she always believe that I could loss weight together with the fact that she made me realize what I was doing to my body! It was a good wake up call!!!!

It is my goal to be under 95 kg. Which is 6 kg away. I know I can do it. 

Going to the State is amazing!!! I am going to shop like crazy, I am going to spend time with some amazing people that I love. And hopefully I will be able to hike at Multnomah Falls, this time with out feeling like I am dead! :D 

Thursday, December 6, 2012

Bad week, bad weight in!

I wont say a lot about this week. 

It wasn't a good week, I made all the wrong chooses and the scale showed it!
Happily I "only" gained 1 kg.

Start weight: 115 kg
Last week: 99.6 kg
Today: 100.6 kg 
Gained 1 kg
Moving on ready for a loss next week!

Wednesday, December 5, 2012

My motivation is gone!

?Where are you motivation?

I am sorry I haven't been checking in lately, but honestly I am just not motivated for this weight loss anymore! Not that I don't want to loss weight, because I really do my whole day go with thoughts about it. It is just that I can't resist unhealthy food! As a matter of fact I don't feel like I have been eating anything else than unhealthy ever since I got to Argentina. Which is more than a month ago! 


Anyone that have seen my motivation or have a good idea on how to find it? 

Tomorrow is weigh in day and I am expecting a pretty bad gain. Maybe that will find my motivation =) 

How are you guys doing? Please leave a comment!

Thursday, November 29, 2012

30th weight in!!

Tracked my weight for 30 weeks now! WOW

I can't believe that I have been tracking my weight for 30 weeks now. Doing these 30 weeks I have been loosing 15.4kg / 34 lbs. Honestly I should be happy! It is ½ kg a week in average which I normally would be more than happy to accomplish. But not this time I feel like I should have lost a hell lot more! It didn't happen so instead I will be happy for every single kilo I did loss.  

This week I gained weight 0.4kg/ 0.9 lbs. I have been sick the whole week. Feeling like throwing up constantly together with a really bad headache have made it hard to eat! Therefor I have been skipping a lot of meals but not eating anything unhealthy so yeah I don't get the gain and expect it to be gone next week!

Take care!

Thursday, November 22, 2012

Weight in including progress pictures

Finally through a god/bad week! 

The past week has been weird! Emilio and I was eating out Friday night, then Saturday night we had a big barbecue. Yeah you would think this was enough but wrong again! Monday was our anniversary so we went for a picnic for lunch and to a Italian restaurant for dinner. (Check out the pictures on my last post anniversary love ) It was a great day. Hey what is better than a day long date<3. We are still not done! Tuesday we went out for dinner together with Emilios parents and Wednesday I had sushi for dinner! 

So this morning when I went on the scale, it was with the expecting of seen something over 100kg again!
But I was so wrong. 
Start weight: 115 kg / 253.5lbs
Last week: 99.8 kg / 220lbs
Today: 99.2 kg / 218.7lbs
Lost 0.6kg / 1.3lbs
Total loss: 15.8 kg / 34.8lbs

It is awesome I am so happy about that. This brings me to the group of 210's! Haven't been this low since my 18th birthday. 
The diet has become much harder since I got to Argentina. I was hoping things would be much easier down here where I have Emilio's support. Unfortunately I was wrong. Being home all day long with out any plans makes me craw food, which takes me to open the friedge all the fucking time!!!! Back home in Denmark I was way to busy to open the fridge as I was on work. 

I am doing my best hoping to make the scale keep going down! 
Remember to check out my New progress pictures:)

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Anniversary love

Enjoying the man I love

Unfortunately Emilio and I aren't able to spend ever month together as we sometimes have to live in different countries. We always try to mark our month days in a specially way when we are together. Yesterday wasn't an exception. Emilio had plan an amazing day for us. <3 

We didn't think about our diet but just enjoyed each other (Though we always enjoy each other. We are so lucky to spend the whole day together when I am here or he is in Denmark.)

First of all we went to the gym and had a good work out. 

When we got home Emilio made things ready for a picnic at the riverside! (Yeah he actually can be very romantic)!!! :) We went to a little special store to buy some different ham, salami and cheese. 

Not healthy at all! But dam it was good!

I am the luckiest girl on earth having this man in my life<3 I love you
After the picnic we went home and just relaxed! Just until nighttime where Emilio took me to a Italian restaurant. Once again I didn't are about the diet and ordered what ever I wanted. I got a drink for the first time in 9 months! I ate sugar and bread and I payed for it today! My body didn't enjoy it as much as my brain did!
Ready to go

This is very good! A pizza stuffed with nutella together with some icecream! Yes not a diet dish !!!!

Emilio don't like cosmopolitans! Never drive and drink :) 
The weight in is coming up! My week have been amazing in a lot of ways but a disaster when it comes to the food! I am not looking forward for my weight in this Thursday I fear I will be back over 100kg! BUT that will only be until next Thursday! I am back on track ready to loss more weight! Therefore NO MORE SUGAR OR FLOUR before Christmas!

How do you  like to celebrate special days with your loved once?

Monday, November 19, 2012

Must try!!!!

I am on a diet and I just had pancakes for breakfast!!!!!!

Best of all it was really healthy pancakes. You seriously have to try it. Yep come on go to your kitchen and try this out you will never regret it! NO wait let me tell you have to make it first ;) Haha

I found the recipe on one of my favorite food bloggers. Miss muffin ( I change the recipe a little bit so here is my variation of a non fat non sugar pancake.!

You will need

1 banana
1 cup oatmeal  
2 eggs
1 drop of vanilla extract 
little bit of salt.

It will take you less then 8 min before breakfast or a nice snack is ready.
Smash the banana, add 2 eggs, salt and vanilla. Mix well with your fork. Then you add the oatmeal and mix until you have kind of a thick dough. 

Pan them with a little bit of spay oil for a few minutes on each side!! 
It doesn't look as good as it taste. But dam this is my favorite dish!
So yummi... Next time I will try to eat them with some raspberries jam without sugar!

I still haven't uploaded my progress pictures. Shame on me!! But the house is a mess because the walls and floors are getting fixed so you will have to wait until Thursday! :D


Thursday, November 15, 2012

I am under 100kg

I finally got to be just 

This last week has been really good! I went to the gym Thursday, Monday and Tuesday. I would like to add one more day but for now this is fine.. My body is so sore after those work outs!! Seriously I have felt muscles I didn't knew excised. 
When it comes to the food, I think I did an excellent job. I did crave for a lot of crappy food but I didn't eat anything I wasn't suppose to. I once again turned down the dessert at a party and have stayed away from sugar. 
So my week was good but it just didn't showed it on the scale... 

Start weight: 115kg / 253.5lbs
Last week weight: 100.1kg / 220.7lbs
Today's weight: 99.8kg / 220 lbs
Weight lost: 0.3kg / 0.7lbs
Total weight loss: 15.2kg / 33.5 lbs

I should be so happy now. I am finally under 100kg!!!! but honestly I was expecting a bigger loss. I don't think 300g is enough. To be under 95kg before new year (6 weeks) seams impossible right now. This journey will take more time than I was expecting. Right now that sucks but I am sure tomorrow I will be more happy about being under 100kg looking forward to keep doing a good job and see the scale go down!. If I don't hit the 95kg before New year I know I will hit it after :) 

I have lost more than 15kg now!! 
Hey did you here it!! I have lost more than 15kg!!! 
That feels so dam good! Lets welcome the next 15kg!!!

I will uploaded some progress pictures later today :)

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Yummi food

Just wanna say Hi :)

Lately or actually always when Emilio and I are together we cook some pretty dam good food. Which you can see in our economic! Why is living healthy so expensive???!!!!

Any way back to the important yesterday for lunch we had some leftover chicken from the night before. We kind of have different ideas of what to do with leftovers.. Emilio want them to keep being the way they were made in the first place. But sometimes I like to make them different So I did yesterday :) I sliced some mushrooms and garlic, panned them together in a little bit of olive oil. Then I added the left over chicken breast pure in some salt and a bit of cream... I really love spicy food so I also added chili and parsley. Together with this we had a lot of salad (Lettuce, carrots and red-beads)!!

Yummi to my tummy :)

For dinner we had one of my favorite danish dishes. It is meet balls made off pork! Together with that once a gain we had salad and smashed vegetable (We make it as wash it smashed potatoes but add carrots and sweet potatoes to it) The sweet potatoes makes me fell really full!! Love it =) Oh well I just love food!!

Tomorrow is an important weight in! I have for the past month expected the scale to show a number under the 100kg!! I think that will happen tomorrow after a really good week!  

Thursday, November 8, 2012

New day of my weight in

! I lost weight !

I am not going crazy, I do realized it isn't Sunday but Thursday today :) But Emilio and I have decided to change our weight in from Sunday to Thursday. Probably this is stupid, but honestly most of our activities is Friday and Saturday and sometimes I feel like not going out on a Saturday just in fear for the Weight in Sunday. Therefore I now decided to change the day to Thursday.
My goal was to get under 100kg. But as it is Thursday today and not Sunday that would be to much to wish for. 

Start weight: 115kg/253.5lbs
Last weight in: 101.3kg/223.3lbs
Today's weight 100.1 kg/220.7lbs YEAH 100.1kg!!!!!
Lost 1.2kg /2.6lbs
Total 14.9kg/32.8lbs

Look at it!!!!!! I am so fucking close to be under the 100.. Which is a really big deal for me and I am sure I will accomplish that for next week.

More good news!!! 
Today after lots of thoughts (Trying to find excuses). Emilio and I went to the gym at 9:30 am trying our first class. It was 30 min strength training and 30 min spinning. DAMIT that teacher was crazy!! It was such a good work out my T-shirt was completely wet. Can't wait for Tuesday when we will attend that class again. 

Please leave a comment and tell me 3 random things about yourself :) Would be great to get to know you guys some better =)

Take care

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Joined a new gym

Warning this post has a very negative attitude!! :)

I have never loved going to a gym, or this was until I joined 24 hours fitness center in Vancouver WA. Woow that fitness center was great. It had everything I possible could think of, Pool, aerobic machines, weights and a great kids club where my kids had lots of fun. Best of all I only paid 30 $ a month.

After being a member of 24 hours I thought it would be hard finding a good fitness center in Argentina. I looked though a lot of the one around my house, but seriously non of them were places I would like to go. (I wanna go a place where "normal" people goes not a place where they all look like bodybuilders.!!)
I found this great fitness center called Megatlon. (It had a Starbucks in side it!!! I LOVE THAT.. Though seriously what does the work out help when I right after would think a coffee????) Unfortunately I had to pay close to 100 $ a month for going there! First time I was here I decided to use those money, but ended not using it enough, mostly because of bad excuses and a "long" transport time. (This was another excuse). Because of this I decided not to use so much money on a gym again. 

Back home in Denmark I worked at a brand new fitness center. It had all the good machines that they use in 24 hours fitness.. It was really great to use the machines I know and to work out in a place where there were all kinds of people working out.

Back to my complaining!! Emilio had join this new gym and I thought it would be awesome to go together!! :) I still do believe it is a good thing going together... BUT BUT BUT that gym is horrible the treadmill look like they will break if I strand on them. There is only one bike and one elliptical that also looked like it is 20 years old and bought in Walmart for 20 $!!! Even the weights is those weird one where u have to carry the weight yourself and put it on the machines... I might be able to puss 62 kg with my leg but there is no fucking way I can carry them to the machine with my hands!! So happy I had Emilio to help me!!! =) I already payed for the gym and as I wanna loss weight I have to go there... Good things is that it takes me 5 min to go there.. I will be trying there classes out and hope they will be greater... Just can't believe a gym like that can cost 28 $ which is just 2 $ less than 24 hours fitness!!! WTF

Back to the point! Find yourself a gym you like and where you feel comfortable I believe that, that will give you the best work outs.. =) Though I am still happy I will be training with Emilio but gotta admit I am dreaming myself back to 24 hours fitness.. :) Just had to share my anger with the whole world and make the point that fitness center aren't the same in the whole world!!!  

What kind of a fitness center do you join?

Sunday, November 4, 2012

Bad weight in

3 gain in a row :(

There is no excuses for this weeks weight gain (0.5kg/1.1 lbs). I haven't been eating healthy at all doing this week. The lifestyle in Argentina is way different from how I lived doing my stay in Denmark. This both be the kind of food I consume but also the time of the day that I consume it! 

Enough about bad excuses. Yesterday night I decided to eat my last unhealthy meal and ordered a Pizza just to finish my bad eating habbits.(I KNOW this is weird but somehow it helped me). 
The Pizza was good I was fine mentally about eating it BUT my body wasn't happy. I got so much pain in my stomach felt like trowing it all up! YEAH I am so happy that my body have learned what is good food and what is bad!!!!! :)

From today I am back on track. Back to the diet I love no sugar and no flour. I know that is the right way for me to loss weight. Now I just need to get in a good rutine where I will be able to follow it and get my meals at the right time! Tomorrow will be the day I sign up at Emilios gym. Hopefully he will be feeling better tomorrow so we can go together. Else I simply have to go alone!! 

Goal for next week is to be under 100kg. It will be 1.4kg/3.1lbs. I know I can do it!!!

How are you guys doing? What is your goal for the next week?

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Back in Argentina

Sorry for the delay 

I arrived to Argentina Sunday night and have spend every single second with Emilio ever since! It was awesome to see him again and just having him around me. 

My times in Denmark was amazing therefor it was even harder to say goodbye. Living this "double" life isn't always easy. I have to "homes" but non of them feels like a real home anymore. I am happy to be back with Emilio and I will try to enjoy ever single minute I have here, but also looking forward to get back "home" to all my friends and family in Denmark again!. 

Back to the weight loss... I didn't reach my goal to be under 100kg before leaving Denmark which SUCKS!!!! Actually I also gained weight the last week so I ended on 100.8kg when I left Denmark not what I was hoping for but I am actually okay with it.

I had this amazing brunch goodbye brunch together with my parents, brother and sister in law. It was so tasty and so freaking unhealthy. Yesterday was also an unhealthy day I am taking it slowly trying to get back on track but it is complicated. I know I will get there it just take some time.  

I am back with Emilio ready to loss some more. My next goal is to be around 95kg by Christmas. 
Take care

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Where is my motivation?

Is it time to give up? 

No I wont give up but dam ever since Sunday I have just been feeling like giving it all up! 
The disappointment of Sundays gain have hit me really hard. Specially because I was expecting a big loss. Ever since I got back to Denmark I haven't been craving for unhealthy food at all... Oh well this was until Sunday ever since I went on that @£$€"#¤% stupid scale, I haven't been able to stop thinking about PIZZA, ICE CREAM, BURGERS, CHIPS yeah as I would say it, I could just eat everything unhealthy in the world. That is such a hard feeling :( 

Right now I honestly don't know how to get over it. There is so many things going on. I am trying to get mentally ready to leave Denmark, but it seams harder than normally :( That might be the reason for my craving but also for might weight. Though I don't know how stress should effect my weight.

I am doing my best this week and so far it has been going well. Or almost yesterday I hate a Sandwich together with my friend.. I know what you guys must be think but it was a 70% whole grain bread so not the worst thing in the world. Also I have been working out a bit more. Unfortunately my Zumba teacher is sick so that has been canceled :(

There is still 3 days until I will hit the scale again! Hopefully this time it will show something under the 100 kg!

Sunday, October 21, 2012

Broken scale!!

So disappointed!!

I have been eating healthy the whole week to make sure I would get under the 100 kg. A goal that is really important for me. Doing the week I was cheating a bit and went on the scale, but to my big surprise didn't it go in the right direction. Wednesday scale said 100.9kg which freaked me out. So I skipped absolutely everything that isn't 100 % okay for the last few days! 

It was therefore with a lot of anxiety that i this morning went on the scale. It said 100kg! I was quite happy but just to make sure it was true I decided to go on right away again. This time (5 seconds after the first time) it said 100.4kg ?! Like what the fuck??!!! Okay one more time on the scale to see what I actually weight. But it said 100.4 kg again! It means a gain of 200g / 0,4lbs. It isn't a lot but I have to admit I am really sad about it. I was so ready to see that scale show 99,9kg :)  I have the idea that something is wrong with my scale it shouldn't be possible to show me 2 different numbers in the same minute. So yeah I am not going to trust that scale anymore. 

I am going to keep up with my diet just like this week because I did eat healthy!! I know normally people would say, that I just didn't do it good enough when I gained. Honestly I don't believe this is a real gain I believe it is just a bad week and next week will be a hell better. Next week I will be adding a lot of exercise as well. It is going to be my last week in Denmark which is really sad but hey I will be back again! 

Next weeks weight in will be Saturday. I know this is illegal Emilio but as my flight is going VERY EARLY Sunday morning I wont be able to do it Sunday! =) 

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Good weight in!

I did it even though I have been sick!

Honestly I was a bit scared about the weight this week. Not because I have been eating unhealthy, but because I haven't worked out at all for the past 11 days! It really sucks to be sick with the Flu.! I tried my best to keep up with my diet even though it has been hard to eat 5 times a day. 

Start weight: 115 kg / 253,5 lbs
Last Sunday: 101,1 kg / 222,9 lbs
Today: 100,2 kg / 220,9 lbs
Lost 0,9 kg / 2 lbs

I am so happy about this weeks result! 
My goal was to get under the 100 kg before leaving Denmark October the 28th. It was a big goal but right now I am sure I will accomplish it! I hope to accomplish it already next Sunday which should be possible. The plan is to keep up my good work with the diet and then add 3 Zumba classes a week. Hopefully that will bring me under 100 kg by next Sunday. Can you believe it I am so dam #$¤@¤$" close to be under the 100 kg!

With only 2 weeks left in Denmark I am getting really short on time. I have so many things I wanna do before leaving but seriously not enough time! Gotta buy a lot of Christmas gifts to my family before leaving together with a little bit of new close to me. Yeah weight loss = shopping!! 
But most important of all, I have a lot of friends and family that I want to spend all my time together with. Unfortunately that wont happen as I gotta work. It is gonna be 2 busy weeks with a lot of work outs, work and tons of fun with my loved ones <3  

Next week I will post a blog about the most amazing crackers my mom baked yesterday! They were so yummy and didn't contain anything unhealthy. Just a lot of seeds, spelt and oil. I am telling you it is a most try!

Take care 


Saturday, October 13, 2012

What is an ideal weight?

Lately I have been thinking a lot about this question. I know I am still far away from my ideal weight, but honestly I have no idea, of what my ideal weight even should be?! I haven’t been under 100kg for the past 3 years. I don’t know how I feel or look when I am under 90 kg haven’t been there for the past 6 years and under 80kg, who would I even be with that weight!
It has for the past 8 years been my dream to get under the 70kg (154lbs). Now I am wondering if this is even realistic, or if my weight should be lower or higher? I am 181cm (5,9 feet) tall.

If I calculate my BMI being 70kg and 181cm tall my BMI would be 21,37. With that weight I would be right in the middle of the “normal weight”.  But then my issue I am not really a big fan of the BMI. I mean it doesn’t calculate how much fat or muscles you got or anything. It just has 2 stupid numbers and then Wola here is your “normal” weight!

I am still not sure what my target weight is gonna be. First big goal is to hit the 80kg (176lbs) and after that I guess I will have to look in the mirror and try to feel and see if I like what I see.  It is my biggest dream to fit into a size 38 European size! Oh well we will see when we get there. It is my fear, that even if my weight was 70kg, I would still see the same reflection from the mirror as I do now.  This has been my issue when I lost weight before, that I didn’t realized it and still felt amazingly fat. I won’t let that happen this time. I will use my progress picture as a reminder of what I use to look like. :) Soon I will be under the 100kg which mean new progress pictures!! =)

What have you guys been doing to find your ideal weight? Or is someone out there having the same feeling as me?! :)

Please leave a comment.

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

My hair is gone! New style :)

After loosing 30 pound it was time to change my hair! 

I have always had "short" hair but decided to grow it long. I mean who doesn't want a long blond hair? haha Honestly after a year I decided that I Line Jacobsen don't want long hair! I want my hair style back. 

This is me this morning before the hairdresser started with her scissors and color. 

This is after 3 hours at the hair dresser! I am so happy with the result. I recognized myself again.
This is who I am! Hopefully Emilio will like it to <3

Sunday, October 7, 2012

Weight in

Time is running out.

Ever since I left Argentina I promised myself to be under 100kg/220lbs. I knew it was gonna be hard but I wanted it so bad that I was sure I would make it. 
It hasn't been as hard as I thought. Actually it has been pretty easy and I am getting so close to my goal! 

Start weight: 115kg/253.5lbs
Last Sunday: 102.1kg/225.1lbs 
Today: 101.1kg/222.9lbs
Todays loss 1kg/2.2lbs
Total weight loss: 13.9kg/30.6lbs

I lost 1 kilo/2.2lbs which is amazing after a week where I am sick and had a bad eating day! Did u see it I lost more than 30lbs!!! YEAH I am so happy. Even though I have been sick I still ate the usual in the hope that it would help  my body to recover! 

There is 3 weights in left to accomplish my 100 kg goal and I am dam close. I have 3 weeks to loss 1.1kg which shouldn't be any issue at all! So excited!

How are you guys doing?! :)

Friday, October 5, 2012

Haven't worked out :(

I missed my work out both Wednesday and Thursday. 

Unfortunately I had to stop during my workout Wednesday, as I suddenly felt dizzy and had to throw up! It wasn't because my work out was too hard, it was just time for my body to get sick. I was actually waiting for it  to happen, as a lot of the kids and colleges at the kindergarten has been sick lately. 

Anyway because of my sickness I have been laying under my blanket for the past 3 days. Which SUCKS!!! I really want to work out, so I can loss those kg!! 

Hopefully I will be ready soon, so I can get back to my work out routine. 

Time is flying so fast that I can't believe it. 2 days left and I will have to face the scale again! I am hoping for something good, but with out any work outs and with a REALLY unhealthy fried bacon dinner Wednesday then honestly I feel scared! 

I really have to keep my mind on this journey! There is just 4 weights in left before I am leaving Denmark to go back to Emilio.
I miss Emilio a lot and can't wait to see him again! BUT at the same time it starts stressing me out, knowing that I have to say goodbye to all my friends and my lovely family. :( 

I will never get use to say goodbye! Airports is both my favorite place but ALSO my biggest fear. :)
Take care I will be back Sunday to let you know about my weight in!

Sunday, September 30, 2012

Third week in a row

Yeah I lost weight for the third week in row! 

This week had been really busy but so good! I was so lucky to see my uncle, aunt and 2 cousins last Sunday which was awesome! Haven't seen them for 10 months and as the family person I am that is a hell of a long time :( As this wasn't enough to make my week I got to go out with my best friend yesterday. I always love spending time with her. She has been a big part of my life since I was just 3 years old. We stay together even though we are living so far away from each other. Isn't it amazing how some people stay in your life <3

I went to 3 Zumba classes this week. I really enjoy shaking my body to that music. Haha :)

About the food. I am not sure what to say. I did eat healthy but a little to much of it I guess =( 
Back to the result:
Start weight 115kg/253.5lbs
Last Sunday 102.9kg/226,9lbs
Today 102.1kg/225lbs
Lost this week0.8kg/1.9lbs
Total 12.9kg/28.5lbs

I am happy about the result but would have wished for some more. I guess more will always have more ;)

Time is flying by and unfortunately I haven't got to see my family as much as I want now when I am home in Denmark! Therefor I called my grandparents asking them to come here to visit me Wednesday. I am so excited to see them. My grand-mom is hell of a chef so I asked her to make my favorite dinner. 
It is fried bacon with potatoes and gravy! I know what you must be thinking. Like WHAT THE FUCK AM I THINKING?!!! haha I know this isn't the best meal but I have wanted this meal for the past 10 months so I will let myself eat it Wednesday. Even if the scale punish  me on Sunday :)

Have a great week =)

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Why do kids get fat?!

Is it the kids fall or the parents? 

I am taking an internship in a kindergarten, and honestly, I am choked of the lunch, that the parents prepare for their kids. 

The kids are in the age of 3-5, and have daily chocolate, cake, butter and other sugary things in there lunch packets. This have making me look back to my childhood. Why did I get to be that big as a kid?

My parents has always been telling me, that I got to be that big, not because we ate unhealthy at home, but because I ate to much.
I do know that I always have been eating a lot. In the age of 10, I eat like a grown up man. Though I have to go against my parents, and say that, we didn't eat that healthy at home. It was quite comment to get cake and other sweet stuff more than one time a week. Fast food here specially Pizza was also often to find at the dinner table. 

I will probably never be able to prove, what the reason to my over weight is, but no matter what I do believe that it is the parents responsibilities, to make sure that their kids, live a healthy life with out over weight.

My parents has always used the excuse, that I was stubborn and wouldn't listing to them. Which is true. 
Thought I still think they should have stopped med in an earlier age. I believe that they could have done a difference for my over weight. My parents has been trying to help me loosing weight before. Both by paying a nutritionist to help me with the food and by paying a gym. I am thank full for all of these thing but where the support really should have been. Was in the kitchen at home. Buying cake, ice cream and other unhealthy things isn't something that helps me loosing weight. I know I don't have to eat it!! But hey that isn't easy. If there wasn't unhealthy food in the kitchen I wouldn't been able to eat it! 

So my hope for all the parents out there! Take the responsibility for your kids and make sure they get a healthy start on their life! 

I love my parents and know how proud they are of my weight loss. I don't blame them for my overweight but I would have wished that they never had letting me gain so many kilos. Life as a fat girl hasn't always been easy.

Sunday, September 23, 2012

Weight in

Wow it is Sunday again! I can't believe how fast time is flying. 

It has been a really weird week. I have got this really really bad sickness. Or it is not really a sickness more like a obsession with there scale. Waking up at night time just wanting to go on the scale to check the number. That means I have been on the scale every single day. Something that I find completely stupid but honestly I can't help it. 
The scale have been going up and down doing the whole week and with a mini "vacation" to Roskilde from Monday to Tuesday I was kind of scared of the scale today. Not because I ate unhealthy, as a matter of fact I ate pretty healthy doing the whole week. Just because I am scared that the scale suddenly would say 115kg again. I guess I still haven't understand how much weight I have lost. The hope for this week was to be stable on the 103.1kg from last week where I lost 2.5kg.
I was happily surprised when I went on the scale and had a weight loss on 200g.

Start weight (May 2012): 115kg
Last Sundays weight: 103.1kg
Today's weight: 102.9 kg

Hey it isn't a lot but I did loss weight and that is what count! 
I have now lost 12.1kg and I am so proud of myself. My jeans are getting VERY big, the t-shirts is fitting much looser, I feel better and I look better. 
I am on my way to a healthier life. 
It is still my goal to be under 100kg before I am getting back to Emilio. I still have 5 weeks to accomplish it. I believe in it do you? :)

Tuesday, September 18, 2012

School trip to Roskilde

My fear this week was my school trip to Roskilde. 

I did my best to make sure that it wouldn't ruin my diet! It wasn't easy there is so many good things I would love to eat but I think I got through it really well.

As we were leavning my city at 4 in the morning I decided to pack a little breakfast for later. I packed some Whole grain dark bread with a boil egg. Not the most interesting but it was healthy =) To make sure I ate healthy for lunch I decided to pack a lunch box as well... But after 5 hours drive I totally forgot about the food and left it in my dads car!! SHIT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
That meant that I had to buy food at the school. It made me nervous until I saw the buffet. :) They had a really good salad. YES I was safe. Haha
Looking good right? :)
As we already were done having classes at 1 pm we decided to go down town. I had a sugar free Cafe latte. With out realizing it I forgot to ask for a low fat milk :( To bad.. 
There for I decided to have a big salad for lunch. Again a buffet where I also ordered a baked potato. I was feeling a bit bad (I think I needed some protein)! So I ate some cheese and chicken.. Again I am actually proud that I didn't order chicken wings, spare ribs or some of the other good shit! 
Salad with Chili and olive oil dressing! YUM
 Danish breakfast isn't the healthiest thing to eat. Normally it would be a lot of white brad with butter, cheese and jam. I really didn't wanted to eat this crap so I brought my own Oat meal with some almonds. It tasted really good. I just pure some hot water over it and made it rest for some minutes. Yum Yum. I am sure I will do this when I travel back to Argentina.

After classes I had 7 hours until my plane was flying. So I went to Joe and the Juice where I had the best Passion, Apple and pineapple juice and a avocado sandwich! Yep I failed I ate white/whole grain bread but I decided that it was a okay as there was not much bread and it had some whole grain flour in it. =)

For dinner I ate a salad with Salmon. I really think I did a good job.. I really hope this won't mean a weight gain. :( So I will be doing my best the rest of the week. This means Zumba tomorrow and only healthy food. 

Sunday, September 16, 2012

Pure happiness

Sunday once again!

I woke up this morning with summer birds in my belly. The fear of a negative result on the scale was big. I knew I had been working really good and been working out a lot more than normally but STILL I feared that baster of a scale ;) 

Last weeks weight: 105.6kg (232,8lbs).
This weeks weight: 103.1kg (227,3lbs).

Say what!!!! I lost 2,5kg (5,5lbs). I am so happy now official under 230Lbs!! YEAH So dam happy :) I haven't been this "Small" since I left the state in April 2011. 

Not only I lost so much weight I also lost a 15 centimeters. This is one of my best weeks! I know there is still long way before I am down to the 80 kg. But I am so happy about what I eat and how things are going. I will and I know I can do this! Best of all in just 6 more weeks I will be back together with Emilio the best support you can imagine! There is no word to describe how much I miss that boy <3

Next week wont be as easy as this one. I have to go to school Monday and Tuesday in a city 4½ hour away from where I lived :( That means a hell lot of meals at restaurants. I will do my best no sugar and no white flour! But it also means I have to skip my zumba class both days. It is gonna be a busy week but I will do what ever I can to if not loss weight then at least stay the same!

Thanks for reading. Please leave a comment on how you guys are doing!! :)

Saturday, September 15, 2012

Butternut squash soup!

I love cooking!

Also I love eating out. I just find it so challenging to eat out while being on a diet! It is not hard to find a restaurant that serve a good salad here in Denmark or when I was in London. As a matter of fact it is so easy! The only issue is that there is so many other things at the menu card calling my name. haha! The pizza section sounds amazing so do the pasta. :( To convince myself to go for the salad isn't always easy but it is getting better. 
As I am home in Denmark right now, I want to spend as much time with my friends as possible and often that means food! So far it has been working out well I am ordering my salad and a diet coke, even smoothies sometimes but here I have to be careful they add a hell lot of sugar to smoothies?!! WHY am I asking myself.. So I am starting to ask for a SUGAR FREE smoothie.. :) 

When I am not out with friends and not working (This isn't often but a few times a week) I really enjoy making a good healthy meal. 
I love butternut squash but I haven't had luck finding it here in Denmark. Until my mother came home with one the other day. Therefor I decided to make a Butternut squash soup with Bacon and cheddar toppings. 

Another thing I made this week was a really good tomato, rucola and mozzarella salad. (I am in Love with mozzarella) 
 I hope to get even more time to cooking but now when I am so busy I mostly just cook a big pot of quinoa and use that for a ever lunch doing the week mixed with some vegetables and protein! it is yummi but getting kind of boring! :) 

Tomorrow is weight in and I am nervous as HELL!! I am hoping for a really good result and doing the week the scale have been showing some good numbers. After a good week I also expect a big loss.!!

Thanks for reading and please leave a comment! I would love some food ideas :)

Thursday, September 13, 2012

3 Zumba classes in 1 week!

In love with Zumba

I did it!!! Monday, Wednesday and Thursday was Zumba days. I signed up for these classes last week but honestly I didn't believe I would do it.. Haha

It wasn't easy to get out of the sofa Monday night after a long weekend in London. After a long talk with myself I decided to get my ass moved and get to the fitness center. It was the best work out ever. I was sweating like a PIG! But it felt amazing.

Wednesday was a bit easier to get out of the door. I had a good work out but nothing like my Monday class.

Today it was so easy to get out of the door. I have been waiting the whole day for the clock to be 4:30pm so I could work out. The teacher I have both Monday and Thursday is AMAZING!! She is such a big motivation! We not only dance, also we use some water bottles (they weight 2 pounds each) While we jump. Wow that trains my arms.

I am so proud of myself. I feel great about myself.

Hopefully it will pay of on Sunday!

Monday, September 10, 2012

Home from London

I am home after a fantastic weekend.

First to the less fun! As I wasn't home Sunday for my weight in I had decided not to make an official weight in! But yeah who am I trying to trick? 
I am not happy about saying it but I have to see the reality in my eyes I GAINED 700g since last Sunday. It is to bad as I don't feel like I ate that bad doing my trip to London. But the scale don't lie. The scale said 105,6kg so the goal for this Sunday will be to get back under the 100kg. 

After that being said lets go to the funny part!!! :)

London the city of my dreams

Thursday night was the day I had been waiting for! A whole weekend together with my mom and shopping on the program is paradise for every girl I guess.. Haha 
I tried to eat healthy doing my trip. Honestly I am so proud of the way it worked out. 

Picture time

Thursday night snack, Chili hummus with celery

Bags from the first shopping day
My mother and me ready for some shopping

Friday lunch. Best salad ever!

New earrings! 

In front of the queens house in my new dress!

The restaurant at Dorchester hotel
In front of The Dorchester hotel where we got a afternoon tea

The bathroom at The Dorchester hotel. One of the finest hotel in London

Waiting for the cake! Yep I ate white bread and sugar for the first time in 2 months!!

So good! Sandwiches with Salmon, chicken, tuna, cucumber and egg. Together with  a glass of champagne.!

Really taste cakes

Lunch at Jamie Olivers restaurant. Here Pork with potatoes


Dinner at a tapas bar. :)

This is a picture of Camden market!! I love this market :D
 Here some pictures of our hotel! If you ever are going to London! Make sure you stay here!

I Love London! And I Love shopping! If you haven't visit London yet you should really start planning a trip. I have been there 7 times now I still love going there! 

Tuesday, September 4, 2012

First good work out

I did it!! 

After my first work out! You can't really see it but the sweat was dripping from my face! :D YaY
The first work out I got through was a Zumba fitness class. Wow that was hard but dam good!!! I have never in my life been sweating as much as I did doing that hour! 
It was really funny and felt amazing to work out that at the same time was a lot of fun! Defiantly not the last time I will be joining that class.

Sunday, September 2, 2012

I am scared of gaining weight if I work out ?

First to this Sundays weight in

It has been a weird week. I have been eating the same way as last week but my body have been feeling bloated and my belly haven't been happy. After last weeks amazing weight loss was I excited about this week. The scale said 104.9kg which is a 100g lost which isn't good enough. On the other side I am just happy to still be under the 105kg! I will try to kick ass in until Thursday where I am leaving for a girl weekend in London. It is just a short vacation Thursday night to Sunday night. I will do my best to eat healthy in London BUT we have ordered a Afternoon tea at one of the best hotel in London. It is really expensive and I WILL be trying there cake and sandwiches. 
I know it will affect my weight loss and that is okay. Hopefully I will be able to hold my weight under the 105kg for next Sunday. 

Back to the work out

Yesterday when I was working at the fitness center a girl wanted to sign up for a membership. She told me how she had lost 25kg!! Wow good job. =) 
Her doctor told her to start working out and strength train. But she was afraid that her weight would go up because of the muscles gaining. That was when it hit me that I stupid as I am really are afraid of this as well. After talking with her I convinced her and MYSELF that working out is a good and healthy choose. I might "gain" weight the first week but after that I do know I will be loosing more weight as I will be burning more calories together with the effect of more muscles. Is there anyone else that have had this same feeling? 
No more excuses from me. I am starting my work outs now. 
Every week I have to accomplished:
  • 2 Zumba classes
  • 4 strength and cardio training sessions
  • 3 long works
I will be posting every time I work out.
Please don't let me make any more excuses! 

Thursday, August 30, 2012

Pork with pure and peas.

I love to cook 

I really do love to cook. Thought it is getting hard to find new things to cook. Because of my working hours here in Denmark I have to plan a lot of meals. This weekend is full of work so today I had to prepare Thursday dinner together with Friday lunch and dinner AND Saturday lunch. Yeap 4 meals that I had to make at once. I could choose to eat the same for these 4 meals but that gets BORING! ;) 
Is there any one out there with some good lunch ideas?? Please leave a comment. 
Back to the Dinner I made today for my parents and me. 
Ever since Emilio made me a milanesa with parmasane cheese (It is fried meat that have been turn around in bread crumbs.)  the first time have I promised my mother to make it and today was the day. As I don't eat flour I decided just to pan the pork with chili for myself. 
Together with the pork I made a pure of ½ potatoes, ½ carrots. I really love to mix some vegetables in my smashed potatoes! :) I just mixed the potatoes and carrots with some of the water it had been boiling in. No butter or milk. It was so good!! I also made some peas. 

Here is a picture of my dinner I really loved it! 
This was my plate. Vegetable pure, peas and a piece of pork.
3 days left before next weight in! I am kind of scared but hoping for a good result! :)

Any good ideas of what to make for lunch and dinner that I can take with me in a topper ?! 

Sunday, August 26, 2012

10 kg down!!

Finally it happened! 

10 kg down!
I am so happy =)

This week was a really good week. I ate nothing else than what I was suppose to and it payed of.!! I lost 2.5kg/5.5lbs which make my total weight loss 10kg/22lbs. What can I say else than I feel amazing. 
I have been waiting so much for being at the 105 kg and I am finally here now. It hasn't been easy and it has taking longer than expected but being here is amazing. This was my second goal to accomplices. Next goal is to hit the 100kg which I am expecting to do before I see Emilio again. 

I am totally ready for the next week and hoping for a good week again! 

Hope all of you had a good week. Thanks for following my blog.